News: All The Edinburgh Fringe 2016 Award Winners

Here is a list of all the Edinburgh Fringe Festival 2016 award winners for all genres, issued by the Festival Fringe Office. If anything is missing please let us know.

 

 

 

2016 Fringe Award Winners

Allen Wright Award
Winner: Rebecca Monks
Special Commendation: Ben Williams
Special Commendation: Alice Saville

Amnesty Freedom of Expression Award
Winner: Glasgow Girls –  Pachamama Productions, National Theatre of Scotland and Regular Music (Assembly)

Amused Moose Comedy Award
Winner: Larry Dean: Farcissist – Chambers Touring Ltd (Pleasance)

The Asian Arts Awards
Best Production: Snap – Gruejarm Production – Korean Season presented by AtoBiz Ltd (Assembly)
Best Director: 4D Cinema – Mamoru Iriguchi (Summerhall)
Best Comedy: Chef: Come Dine With Us! – Persona Inc – Korean Season presented by AtoBiz Ltd (Assembly)

Brighton Fringe Award for Excellence in association with Komedia Brighton
Winner: We are Ian – In Bed With My Brother/the Pleasance (Pleasance)

The Broadway Baby Bobby Award
Winners:
Ten Storey Love Song – Middle Child (Pleasance)
The Interference – Pepperdine University (USA) (C venues)

 

Carol Tambor Best of Edinburgh Award
Winner: Life According to Saki – Atticist (C venues)

Dave’s Funniest Joke of the Fringe
Winner: Masai Graham – Aaaaah! It's 101 Clean Jokes in 30 Minutes – Free Show – Masai Graham (Laughing Horse)

Edinburgh Comedy Poster Awards
Panel Prize: Lou Sanders: What's That Lady Doing? – Berk's Nest and the Pleasance (Pleasance)
Audience Award: Desiree Burch: This is Evolution – Desiree Burch / Heroes (PWYW) (Heroes)

Euan’s Guide Accessible Edinburgh Festival Awards
Spirit of Inclusion Winner: Fringe Central@Infirmary Street
Small Venue Winner: Grassmarket Community Project
Highly Commended: Dance Base

 

2016 Fringe Sustainable Practice Award
Winner: Are We Stronger Than Winston? –VOU Fiji Dance (Greenside)

 

Holden Street Theatres Award
Winners:
Scorch – Prime Cut Productions (Summerhall)
Angel by Henry Naylor – Pipeline Productions (Gilded Balloon)

 

The lastminute.com Edinburgh Comedy Awards
Best Comedy Show: Richard Gadd: Monkey See Monkey Do – Berk's Nest/Soho Theatre/PBH's Free Fringe/United Agents (Banshee Labyrinth)
Best Newcomer: Scott Gibson: Life After Death – Dead Sheep Comedy/Gilded Balloon – (Gilded Balloon)
Panel Prize: Iraq Out & Loud: Reading the Chilcot Report in Full – Omid Djalili, Bob Slayer, Performers, Writers and You! (Heroes)

 

The Malcom Hardee Awards
Prize for Comic Originality: Twonkey’s Mumbo Jumbo Hotel – Paul Vickers (Sweet Venues)
Cunning Stunt Award: Molotov Cocktail Party – Becky Fury / PBH’s Free Fringe (Sabor)
Most Likely To Make A Million Quid: Come Look at the Baby – Thorium Theatre (Just The Tonic)

 

The Scottish Arts Club Award for Best Scottish Play
Winner: Expensive Shit – Adura Onashile, Scottish Theatre Producers in association with Traverse Theatre (Traverse Theatre)

The Scotsman Fringe First Awards
Winners –week one
Angel by Henry Naylor – Pipeline Productions (Gilded Balloon)
Counting Sheep – Lemon Bucket Orkestra in association with Aurora Nova (Summerhall)
Expensive Shit – Adura Onashile, Scottish Theatre Producers in association with Traverse Theatre (Traverse Theatre)
Heads Up – Kieran Hurley with Show And Tell (Summerhall)
The Interference – Pepperdine University (USA) (C venues)
World Without Us – Ontroerend Goed, Theatre Royal Plymouth, Vooruit, Richard Jordan Productions, Summerhall (Summerhall)

Winners week two
Daffodils (A Play With Songs) – Bullet Heart Club (Traverse Theatre)
Fabric – Robin Rayner, TREMers & The Marlowe Theatre (Underbelly)
Faslane – Jenna Watt in association with Showroom and Contact (Summerhall)
Mark Thomas: The Red Shed – Lakin McCarthy in association with West Yorkshire Playhouse (Traverse Theatre)
Tank – Breach (Pleasance)
Two Man Show – RashDash (Summerhall)
Us / Them – BRONKS, Big in Belgium, Richard Jordan, Theatre Royal Plymouth (Summerhall)

Winners week three
One Hundred Homes –Yinka Kuitenbrouwer, Big in Belgium, Richard Jordan, Theatre Royal Plymouth (Summerhall)
Letters to Windsor House – Sh!t Theatre with Show and Tell (Summerhall)
JOAN – Milk Presents, in association with Derby Theatre and Underbelly Untapped – (Underbelly)
Growth – Paines Plough (Summerhall)
The Duke – Hoipolloi, PBJ Management, Theatre Royal Plymouth with Save The Children – (Pleasance)
Scorch – Prime Cut Productions - Roundabout @ Summerhall

 

Primary Times Children’s Choice Award
Winner: Children are Stinky – Circus Trick Tease (Assembly)

So You Think You’re Funny?
Winner: Heidi Regan
2nd place: Ruth Hunter
3rd place: Danielle Walker

 

The Stage Awards for Acting Excellence 
Winners – week one
Kill the Beast – Kill the Beast: Don't Wake the Damp – Kill the Beast (Pleasance)
Liam Brennan – Diary of a Madman – Gate Theatre, Notting Hill (Traverse Theatre)

Winners week two
Charlotte Josephine – Blush – Snuff Box Theatre in association with Underbelly Untapped (Underbelly)
Penelope McDonald and Emma Romy-Jones – Care Takers – Truant Company (C venues)

Winners week three
Lucy Jane Parkinson – JOAN – Milk Presents, in association with Derby Theatre and Underbelly Untapped (Underbelly)
Nancy Sullivan – Fabric – Robin Rayner, TREMers & The Marlowe Theatre (Underbelly)
One Year Lease – Please Excuse My Dear Aunt Sally – One Year Lease Theater Company (Pleasance)

 

The Stage Special Award
Winner: Mark Thomas – Mark Thomas: The Red Shed – Lakin McCarthy in association with West Yorkshire Playhouse (Traverse Theatre)

 

Total Theatre Awards
Emerging Company/Artist
Winners:
(I Could Go On Singing) Over The Rainbow – FK Alexander with Okishima Island Tourist Association (Summerhall)
One Hundred Homes – Yinka Kuitenbrouwer, Big in Belgium, Richard Jordan, Theatre Royal Plymouth (Summerhall)

Physical/Visual Theatre
Winners:
Bildraum – Atelier Bildraum, Big in Belgium, Richard Jordan, Theatre Royal Plymouth (Summerhall)
Cock and Bull – Nic Green with Laura Bradshaw and Rosana Cade – Forest Fringe

Innovation/Experimentation & Playing with Form
Winner:Hot Brown Honey – Briefs Factory (Assembly)
 
Total Theatre & The Place Award for Dance
Winner: Happy Hour – Mauro Paccagnella and Alessandro Bernardeschi (Summerhall)

Total Theatre & Jacksons Lane Award for Circus
Winner: Ockham's Razor: Tipping Point – Turtle Key Arts (C venues)

 

 

 

Tags: 

 

Zircon - This is a contributing Drupal Theme
Design by WeebPal.