News: Bafta TV Awards – Two Wins For Stath Lets Flats, Wins For Taskmaster, Mo Gilligan, Gavin & Stacey: Page 2 of 2

Bafta Winners highlighted in Bold

 

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Steve Smith – So Television/BBC One

THE LAST LEG Ben Knappett, Andrew Beint, Lisa Kirk, Cimran Shah – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4

THE RANGANATION Production Team – Zeppotron/BBC Two

TASKMASTER Alex Horne, Andy Devonshire, Andy Cartwright, James Taylor – Avalon Television/Dave

 

CURRENT AFFAIRS

GROWING UP POOR: BRITAIN’S BREADLINE KIDS (DISPATCHES) Production Team - True Vision East/Channel 4

THE HUNT FOR JIHADI JOHN Anthony Wonke, Richard Kerbaj, Paul Monaghan, Jane Root - Nutopia, Livedrop Media, HBO/Channel 4

IS LABOUR ANTI-SEMITIC? (PANORAMA) Leo Telling, John Ware, Neil Grant, Rachel Jupp – BBC/BBC One

UNDERCOVER: INSIDE CHINA’S DIGITAL GULAG (EXPOSURE) Robin Barnwell, David Henshaw, Guy Creasey, Gesbeen Mohammad – Hardcash Productions/ITV

 

DRAMA SERIES

THE CROWN Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Benjamin Caron, Michael Casey – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

THE END OF THE F***ING WORLD Production Team - Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4/Netflix

GENTLEMAN JACK Sally Wainwright, Faith Penhale, Laura Lankester, Phil Collinson – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One

GIRI/HAJI Production Team – Sister/BBC Two/ Netflix  

 

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

FRANKIE BOYLE Frankie Boyle’s New World Order - Zeppotron/BBC Two

GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One

LEE MACK Would I Lie to You – Zeppotron/BBC One

MO GILLIGAN The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan – Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4

 

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME*

THE GREATEST DANCER Amelia Brown, Phil Harris, Nigel Hall, Louise Hutchinson – Thames, Syco Entertainment/BBC One

THE RAP GAME UK Tom O'Brien, Simon Andreae, Tom Whitrow, Susie Dark – Naked TV/BBC Three

STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

THE VOICE UK Production Team – ITV Studios, Talpa/ITV

 

FACTUAL SERIES

CRIME AND PUNISHMENT Emily Lawson, Bruce Fletcher, Jemma Chisnall, Mark Raphael – 72 Films/Channel 4

DON’T F**K WITH CATS: HUNTING AN INTERNET KILLER Mark Lewis, Felicity Morris, Michael Harte, Dimitri Doganis –Raw TV/Netflix

LEAVING NEVERLAND Production Team – Amos Pictures/Channel 4

OUR DEMENTIA CHOIR WITH VICKY MCCLURE Production Team – Curve Media/BBC One

 

FEATURES

JOE LYCETT’S GOT YOUR BACK Production Team - Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited/Channel 4

THE MISADVENTURES OF ROMESH RANGANATHAN Emily Hudd, Morgan Roberts, Christopher Cottam - Rumpus Media/BBC Two

MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING Bob Mortimer, Paul Whitehouse, Lisa Clark, Will Yapp - Owl Power/BBC Two

SNACKMASTERS Production Team - Optomen/Channel 4

 

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

GBEMISOLA IKUMELO Famalam - BBC Studios/BBC Three

PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag - Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

SARAH KENDALL Frayed – Merman, Guesswork Television/Sky One

SIAN CLIFFORD Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

 

INTERNATIONAL

EUPHORIA Sam Levinson, Ravi Nandan, Kevin Turen, Drake - The Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, DreamCrew, Content Agency, HOT, TCDY Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic

SUCCESSION Production Team – HBO, Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic

UNBELIEVABLE Susannah Grant, Sarah Timberman, Lisa Cholodenko- CBS Television Studios, Timberman-Beverly Productions, Katie Couric Media, Escapist Fare, Sage Lane Productions/Netflix

WHEN THEY SEE US Ava DuVernay, Jonathan King, Jane Rosenthal, Berry Welsh- Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks/Netflix

 

LEADING ACTOR

CALLUM TURNER The Capture - Heyday Television, NBC Universal/BBC One

JARED HARRIS Chernobyl – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic

STEPHEN GRAHAM The Virtues - Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

TAKEHIRO HIRA Giri/Haji – Sister/BBC Two/ Netflix 

 

LEADING ACTRESS

GLENDA JACKSON Elizabeth is Missing – STV Productions/BBC One

JODIE COMER Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One

SAMANTHA MORTON I Am Kirsty – Me and You Productions/Channel 4

SURANNE JONES Gentleman Jack – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One

 

LIVE EVENT

BLUE PLANET LIVE Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, Open University, BBC Learning/BBC One

ELECTION 2019 LIVE: THE RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV

GLASTONBURY 2019 Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Two

OPERATION LIVE Production Team – The Garden Productions/Channel 5

 

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

GUZ KHAN Man Like Mobeen – Tiger Aspect Productions, Cave Bear Productions/BBC Three

JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4

NCUTI GATWA Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

YOUSSEF KERKOUR Home – Jantaculum, Channel X/Channel 4

 

MINI-SERIES

A CONFESSION Jeff Pope, Paul Andrew Williams, Tom Dunbar, Johnny Capps - ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV

CHERNOBYL Production Team – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic

THE VICTIM Rob Williams, Niall MacCormick, Sarah Brown, Jenny Frayn – STV Productions/BBC One

THE VIRTUES Shane Meadows, Jack Thorne, Mark Herbert, Nickie Sault - Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

 

NEWS COVERAGE

HONG KONG PROTESTS Production Team – Sky News/Sky News

ITV NEWS AT TEN: ELECTION RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV

PRINCE ANDREW & THE EPSTEIN SCANDAL (NEWSNIGHT) Production Team – BBC News/BBC Two

VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE: MEN WHO LOST LOVED ONES TO KNIFE CRIME Production Team– BBC News/BBC Two

 

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

CELEBRITY GOGGLEBOX Tania Alexander, Leon Campbell, Stephen Lambert, Chris Hooker – Studio Lambert/Channel 4

HARRY’S HEROES: THE FULL ENGLISH Production Team  – Talkback/ITV

RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production Team – Studio Lambert/BBC Two

RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK Production Team – World of Wonder Productions/BBC Three

 

SCRIPTED COMEDY

CATASTROPHE Sharon Horgan, Rob Delaney, Jim O’Hanlon, Toby Welch - Avalon Television, Birdbath, Merman/Channel 4

DERRY GIRLS Lisa McGee, Liz Lewin, Caroline Leddy, Michael Lennox – Hat Trick Productions/Channel 4

FLEABAG Production Team – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

STATH LETS FLATS Jamie Demetriou, Tom Kingsley, Seb Barwell, Ash Atalla - Roughcut TV/Channel 4

 

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

ANYWHERE BUT WESTMINSTER John Domokos, John Harris – The Guardian/The Guardian

BRAIN IN GEAR Gbemisola Ikumelo, Fergal Costello, Inez Gordon – BBC Studios/BBC iPlayer

SOON GONE: A WINDRUSH CHRONICLE Roy Williams, Tinge Krishnan, Carol Harding – Douglas Road Productions, The Young Vic/BBC Four

TONI_WITH_AN_I (BORN DIGITAL: FIRST CUTS) Marco Alessi, Ksenia Harwood, Mary Antony - Plimsoll Productions, BFI/BBC Four

 

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY**

THE ABUSED Barbie MacLaurin, Napoleon Stratogiannakis, Malcolm Brinkworth, Benedict Adams- Brinkworth Productions/Channel 5

DAVID HAREWOOD: PSYCHOSIS AND ME Emma Hindley, Wendie Ottewill, Olivia Isaacs, David Harewood – Films of Record, Open University/BBC Two

THE FAMILY SECRET Anna Hall, Sally Ogden, Luke Rothery, Brian Woods – True Vision Yorkshire/Channel 4

THE LAST SURVIVORS Arthur Cary, Morgan Matthews, Katherine Anstey, Joby Gee – Minnow Films/BBC Two

 

SINGLE DRAMA

BREXIT: THE UNCIVIL WAR Production Team – House Productions, Baffin Media/Channel 4

ELIZABETH IS MISSING Andrea Gibb, Aisling Walsh, Sarah Brown, Chrissy Skinns – STV Productions/BBC One

THE LEFT BEHIND Alan Harris, Joseph Bullman, Aysha Rafaele, Tracie Simpson – BBC Studios/BBC Three

RESPONSIBLE CHILD Production Team  – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two

 

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

CASUALTY Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC One

CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV

EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV

HOLBY CITY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

 

SPECIALIST FACTUAL***

8 DAYS: TO THE MOON AND BACK Production Team – BBC Studios, PBS/BBC Two

SEVEN WORLDS, ONE PLANET Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, BBC America, Tencent Penguin Pictures, ZDF, France Télévisions, CCTV9/BBC One

THATCHER: A VERY BRITISH REVOLUTION Production Team – BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit/BBC Two

YORKSHIRE RIPPER FILES: A VERY BRITISH CRIME STORY Liza Williams, Jasmine Macnabb, Nancy Bornat, Leanne Klein – Wall to Wall Media/BBC Four

 

SPORT

2019 RUGBY WORLD CUP FINAL: ENGLAND V SOUTH AFRICA Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara – ITV Sport/ITV

ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL Production Team – Sky Sports, Sunset+Vine, ICC TV/Sky Sports Cricket

FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2019 SEMI-FINAL: ENGLAND V USA Frank Callaghan, Stu Hutchison, Pete Burton, Rebekah Kipps – Input Media/BBC One

WIMBLEDON 2019 MEN’S FINAL Production Team – BBC Sport, Wimbledon Broadcast Services/BBC One

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

JOE ABSOLOM A Confession - ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV

JOSH O’CONNOR The Crown - Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

STELLAN SKARSGARD Chernobyl – Sister, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic

WILL SHARPE Giri/Haji – Sister/BBC Two/ Netflix 

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

HELEN BEHAN The Virtues Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

HELENA BONHAM CARTER The Crown - Left Bank Pictures,  Sony Pictures/Netflix

JASMINE JOBSON Top Boy - Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, DreamCrew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix

NAOMI ACKIE The End of the F***ing World - Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4/Netflix

 

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

CORONATION STREET The Death of Sinead Osbourne – ITV Studios/ITV

FLEABAG Confessional scene - Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

GAME OF THRONES Arya Kills the Night King – Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Startling Television, HBO/Sky Atlantic

GAVIN AND STACEY Nessa Proposes to Smithy – Fulwell 73, Tidy Productions and Baby Cow/BBC One

LINE OF DUTY John Corbett’s Death – World Productions/BBC One

LOVE ISLAND Michael recouples after Casa Amor – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group/ ITV2

 

* Entertainment Programme is given in honour of Lew Grade

** Single Documentary is given in honour of Robert Flaherty

*** Specialist Factual is given in honour of Huw Wheldon

 

Tags: 

Hello! Thanks for reading all the way down. I wish I could give you a prize. But BTJ needs your support to continue - if you would like to help to keep the site going, please consider donating.

Zircon - This is a contributing Drupal Theme
Design by WeebPal.