News: Edinburgh Fringe 2017 – Award Winners

Allen Wright Award
Winner, Features: Arusa Qureshi
Runner Up, Features: Gillian Furmage
Winner, Reviews: Kate Wyver
Runner Up, Reviews: Arusa Qureshi

Amnesty Freedom of Expression Award
Winners:
Woke – Play the Spotlight Theatre (Gilded Balloon)
Adam – National Theatre of Scotland (Traverse)
Borders – Gilded Balloon and RedBeard Theatre (Gilded Balloon)
Salt – Selina Thompson Ltd (Summerhall)
The Fall – Baxter Theatre Centre at the University of Cape Town (Assembly)
What if I Told You – The Mayers Ensemble and West Yorkshire Playhouse (Summerhall)
#JeSuis – Aakash Odedra Limited (ZOO)

Amused Moose Comedy Award
Winners:
Rob Kemp: The Elvis Dead – Rob Kemp Heroes / PWYW (Heroes)
Ian Smith: Snowflake – Bound & Gagged Comedy (Underbelly)
The Kagools – The Kagools and Momentum Artist Management (Just the Tonic)

The Asian Arts Awards
Winner, Best Production: Taha – Amer Hlehel (Summerhall)
Winner, Best Director: Sigma – Gandini Juggling (Assembly)
Winner, Best Comedy: Ongals: Babbling Comedy – The Ongals (Assembly)

Comedian Choice Awards 

Winner, Best Show: Mat Ewins Presents Adventureman 7: The Return of Adventureman (Heroes)
Winner, Best Performer: Rob Kemp, Rob Kemp: The Elvis Dead (Heroes)
Winner, Best Person: Bob Slayer (Heroes)

Brighton Fringe Award for Excellence in association with Komedia Brighton
Winners:
The Prophetic Visions of Bethany Lewis – Laura Elmes Productions (Underbelly)
Hot Gay Time Machine – Hot Gay Theatre (Underbelly)

The Broadway Baby Bobby Award
Winners:
The Laramie Project – The Italia Conti Ensemble (theSpace)
All We Ever Wanted Was Everything – Middle Child (Summerhall)

The Carol Tambor Best of Edinburgh Award
Winner: The Flying Lovers of Vitebsk – Kneehigh with Bristol Old Vic (Traverse)

Dave’s Funniest Joke of the Fringe
Winner: Ken Cheng: Chinese Comedian – CKP and ROAR group (Pleasance)

Euan’s Guide Accessible Edinburgh Festival Awards
Winner, Most Accessible Small Permanent Venue: Scottish Storytelling Centre

Edinburgh Fringe Sustainable Practice Award
Winner: Towers of Eden – Outland Theatre (theSpace)

Significant contribution to sustainable practice:
Home Sweet Garden – Asylon Theatre (Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh – John Hope Gateway)
Me and My Bee – This Egg and the Pleasance (Pleasance)
Tribe – Temper Theatre (ZOO)
Towers of Eden – Outland Theatre (theSpace)

The Filipa Bragança Award 
Winner: Selina Thompson, Salt – Selina Thompson Ltd (Summerhall)

Herald Angels
Archangel Winner:
Sigma – Gandini Juggling (Assembly)

Angel Winners:
Adam – National Theatre of Scotland (Traverse)
Sophie Willan: Branded – Bound & Gagged Comedy, UTC Artist Management and Contact (Pleasance)
Misha's Gang – Russian String Orchestra (theSpace)
Atlantic: A Scottish Story – Royal Conservatoire of Scotland (Assembly)
No Show – Ellie Dubois (Summerhall)
Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story – 2b theatre company with Aurora Nova (Summerhall)
Lauren Pattison: Lady Muck – Live Nation in association with United Agents (Pleasance)
Lear – John Scott Dance (Dance Base)

The Little Devil Prize Winners:
Just Like The Movies – Kingdom Theatre (Greenside)
The Gardener – Cumbernauld Theatre (Summerhall)

Holden Street Theatres Award
Winner: Flesh and Bone – Unpolished Theatre (Pleasance)

The Infallables Award 2017
Winner: A Great Fear of Shallow Living – In Tandem Theatre Company (Zoo)

JustBe Loved Award
Secret Life of Humans – New Diorama Theatre in co–production with Greenwich Theatre (Pleasance)

The lastminute.com Edinburgh Comedy Awards
Winner, Best Newcomer: Natalie Palamides, Natalie Palamides: LAID – Soho Theatre (Pleasance)
Winner, Best Show: Hannah Gadsby, Hannah Gadsby – Nanette – Hannah Gadsby (Assembly)
Winner, Best Show: John Robins, John Robins: The Darkness of Robins – Phil McIntyre Entertainments (Pleasance)

The Malcolm Hardee Awards 
Prize for Comic Originality: Terry Alderton, All Crazy Now – Dabster Productions (Pleasance)
Cunning Stunt Award: Mark Dean Quinn, My Heart on a Plate – Heroes / PWYW (Heroes)

Most Likely To Make A Million Quid: Rob Kemp, The Elvis Dead – Rob Kemp Heroes / PWYW (Heroes)

The Mental Health Fringe Awards
Mental – Kane Power Theatre (Assembly)

The Mervyn Stutter 'Spirit of the Fringe' Award
Winners:
Matt Panesh, Matt Panesh – Freedom…! – Matt Panesh / PBH's Free Fringe (Banshee Labyrinth

Mandy Knight - The Dark Knight

Christine Bovill, Christine Bovill Paris – Christine Bovill / Salt 'n' Sauce Promotions (New Town Theatre)

Descent – A Moment White Productions (Gilded Balloon)
Sleeping Trees at the Movies – Sleeping Trees (Pleasance)
Jo Caulfield, Jo Caulfield: Older. Wiser. Smarter. Meaner. – Jo Caulfield / The Stand Comedy Club (The Stand Comedy Club)
Wereldband: Släpstick – Wereldband (Assembly)

Musical Theatre Review Best Musical Award
Winner – A Super Happy Story (About Feeling Super Sad) (Pleasance)

The Scottish Arts Club Award for Best Scottish Theatre
Winner: Adam – National Theatre of Scotland (Traverse)
Runner–up: Woke – Play the Spotlight Theatre (Gilded Balloon)
Winner, Bright Spark Award: Sara MacGillivray, Marie – Lazuli / Free Festival (Laughing Horse

The Scotsman Fringe First Awards
Winners – week one:
Nassim – Bush Theatre (Traverse)
Flesh and Bone – Unpolished Theatre (Pleasance)
Letters to Morrissey – Traverse Theatre Company in association with Tron Theatre (Traverse)
Enterprise – Americana Absurdum Productions (Assembly)
The Believers Are But Brothers – Javaad Alipoor – (Summerhall)

Winners – week two:
A Super Happy Story (About Feeling Super Sad) – Silent Uproar in association with LittleMighty (Pleasance)
The Shape of the Pain – China Plate, Rachel Bagshaw and Chris Thorpe (Summerhall)
How to Act – National Theatre of Scotland (Summerhall)
Borders by Henry Naylor – Gilded Balloon and RedBeard Theatre (Gilded Balloon)
£¥€$ (LIES) – Big in Belgium, Theatre Royal Plymouth, Vooruit, Richard Jordan Productions (Summerhall)
Adam – National Theatre of Scotland (Traverse)

Winners – week three:
Education, Education, Education – The Wardrobe Ensemble (Pleasance)
Fag/Stag – Underbelly and The Last Great Hunt (Underbelly)
Foreign Radical – Theatre Conspiracy with Aurora Nova (Summerhall)
(More) Moira Monologues – Kyle / Bissett Productions (Scottish Storytelling Centre)
Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story – 2b theatre company with Aurora Nova (Summerhall)
Stand By – Utter (Summerhall)

Primary Times Children’s Choice Award
Brave Macbeth – Captivate Theatre (Gilded Balloon)

So You Think You’re Funny?
Winner: Maisie Adam
First Runner–up: Sarah Mann

Second Runner–up: Morgan Rees

The Stage Awards for Acting Excellence 
Winners – week one
All We Ever Wanted Was Everything – Middle Child (Summerhall

Winners – week two
Prom Kween – Áine Flanagan Productions in association with Underbelly Untapped (Underbelly)

The B*easts – Monica Dolan and Something for the Weekend (Underbelly)
The Fall – Baxter Theatre Centre, University of Cape Town (assembly)

Winners – week three
Education, Education, Education – The Wardrobe Ensemble (Pleasance)
Pike Street – Barrow Street Productions (Summerhall)
Dust – Milly Thomas (Underbelly)

The Stage Awards
Winners:
salt. – Selina Thompson Ltd (Summerhall)
Mouthpiece – Quote Unquote Collective / Why Not Theatre / Aurora Nova (Summerhall)

The Stepladder Award
Me and My Bee – This Egg and the Pleasance (Pleasance)

Three Weeks Awards
Winners:
The Nature of Forgetting – Theatre Re (Pleasance)
Rob Auton: The Hair Show – Rob Auton (Just the Tonic)
At a Stretch – Jordan and Skinner (Scottish Storytelling Centre)
Pianologues – Will Pickvance (Summerhall)
Ian Smith: Snowflake – Bound & Gagged Comedy (Underbelly)
Hot Brown Honey – Briefs Factory (Assembly)
Prom Kween – Áine Flanagan Productions in association with Underbelly Untapped (Underbelly)
Knock Knock – Niv Petel (C Venues)
Barry Crimmins: Atlas's Knees – Barry Crimmins / Lakin McCarthy / The Stand Comedy Club (The Stand Comedy Club)
Edinburgh Renaissance Band: Musical Migrants – Edinburgh Renaissance Band (artSpace)

Total Theatre Awards
Innovation, Experimentation & Playing with Form
Winner:
 Palmyra – Bertrand Lesca & Nasi Voutsas (Summerhall)
Winner: salt. – Selina Thompson Ltd (Summerhall)
Winner: Our Carnal Hearts – Rachel Mars (Summerhall) 

Judges Discretionary Award
Winner: Slap And Tickle – Liz Aggiss (ZOO)

Significant Contribution Award
Winner: Lyn Gardner

Total Theatre & Farnham Maltings Award for an Emerging Company / Artist
Winner: Five Encounters on a Site Called Craigslist – YesYesNoNo (ZOO)

Total Theatre & Jacksons Lane Award for Circus
Winner: Fauna – Fauna in association with Aurora Nova and Follow the Rabbit (Assembly) 

Total Theatre & The Place Award for Dance
Winner: Hope Hunt and the Ascension into Lazarus – Oona Doherty (Dance Base)

Physical / Visual Theatre
Winner: Sigma – Gandini Juggling (Assembly)

See also here for more.
 

 

 

 

Hello! Thanks for reading all the way down. I wish I could give you a prize. But BTJ needs your support to continue - if you would like to help to keep the site going, please consider donating.

Zircon - This is a contributing Drupal Theme
Design by WeebPal.